Whitaker v. Barksdale Air Force Base et al
[…] of a constitutional right or a right secured by the law of the United States, and (2) this deprivation is
caused by a state agent acting under the color of law. West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). While the
Plaintiff directs a claim against two Louisiana State Police officials under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named
Agents of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971), in her second Response, the Court assumes
that she seeks to bring any action against the Louisiana State Police or its officials for a violation of her
rights under § 1983, as Bivens actions are only brought against federal officials for alleged unconstitutional
conduct. See Abate v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 993 F.2d 107, 110 (5th Cir. 1993).
7
Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5106(A) explains that “[n]o suit against the state or a state
agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”
Page 6 of 19
thus neither established this Court’s jurisdiction, which she bears the burden of proving,
nor has she demonstrated that an exception to the Eleventh Amendment applies.
Consequently, this Court finds that any constitutional claims asserted against the