Cplace Springhill S N F L L C v. Burwell et al
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.317-376. Under the regulations, CMS or its contractor may suspend the payments if there is reliable information that an overpayment exists or that payments to be made to a provider may not be correct. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(1). Because the withholding is a temporary measure to place payments on hold while necessary facts are gathered and evaluated to determine the amount of an overpayment, it is not an agency determination that is subject to judicial review. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.375(c) (“A determination made under paragraph (a) of this section is not an initial determination and is not appealable.”). Advance notice of intent to suspend payments is not required if CMS determines that Medicare Trust Fund monies would be harmed by giving such notice. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(a)(3), (4).