Cplace Springhill S N F L L C v. Burwell et al
[…] During a payment suspension, valid payments to the Medicare provider are frozen and held in a suspension account. See id. at ¶ 17. The suspension may last until the investigation is resolved. See id. at ¶ 17, citing 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(d)(3). ZPICs are also authorized to perform prepayment reviews. See id. at ¶ 18. AdvanceMed Corporation (“AdvanceMed”) is the ZPIC for Medicare Part A services covering Louisiana and performs payment suspensions and prepayment reviews on behalf of HHS. See id. at ¶ 20. This case involves HHS’s suspension pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(1) of Medicare payments owed to Carrington Place for skilled nursing facility services. See id. at ¶ 21. The suspension in this matter, which was effective July 25, 2014, Page 2 of 12 was based “on reliable information that an overpayment exists or that payments to be made may not be correct.” Id. According to Carrington Place, “the reliable information appears to be the ZPIC’s finding that Carrington Place billed therapy services at a level beyond what was medically necessary for treatment of Medicare beneficiaries.” Id.