Sikes v. James et al
[…] Bankruptcy Court. This is an appeal of the final order entered from the United States
Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Louisiana, Shreveport Division on May 29,
2015 granting Santander’s Motion for Relief from Stay and to Apply Insurance Proceeds.
See Record Document 1-1.
B.
Standard of Review
There are no factual disputes in this case. The issues presented on appeal are
purely legal issues. A District Court reviews a Bankruptcy Court’s conclusions of law under
a de novo standard of review. See In re Hammons, 614 F.2d 399, 403 (5th Cir. 1980).
C.
Analysis
Under 28 U.S.C. §586(e)(2), governing fees for the Trustee, “such individual shall
collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in
the cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing
trustee.” The questions in this appeal are (1) whether the Trustee is entitled to this statutory
Page 3 of 14
fee on insurance proceeds owed to a secured creditor when a Bankruptcy Court policy
requires that such proceeds first be paid to the Trustee before disbursement to the secured