Tri-State Bancshares Inc et al v. Scott et al
[…] While there are some cases holding that a peremptive period can be subject to the continuing tort doctrine, the stronger line of Louisiana jurisprudence holds that a peremptive statute does not allow for suspension or interruption. See, e.g., Glod v Baker, 899 So.2d 642 (La. App. 3d Cir. 2005), and cases cited therein. State Through Div. of Admin. v. McInnis Bros. Const., 701 So. 2d 937, 939 (La. 1997) (citing LA. CIV. CODE 3461). Specifically, a peremptive period is not subject to suspension under contra non valentem. Id. La. R.S. § 6:293(B) provides that an action shall be brought “within two years from the date the alleged act or omission is discovered or should have been discovered; however, even as to actions filed within two years from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed within four years from 6 the date of the alleged act or omission.” La. R.S. § 6:293(C) provides that “the four-year period provided in Subsection B shall be deemed peremptive...and shall not be subject to renunciation, interruption, or suspension except by timely filed suit filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue.” Scott’s first-discovered embezzlement scheme resulted in the theft of $900,000 through unauthorized manual transfers which occurred in March and April of 2014. The second embezzlement scheme Tri-State discovered was of funds misappropriated on a weekly basis between 2000 and 2014, resulting in