Tri-State Bancshares Inc et al v. Scott et al
[…] Wallace v. Texas Tech Univ., 80 F.3d 1042, 1047 (5th Cir. 1996). The nonmovant does not satisfy his burden merely by demonstrating some metaphysical doubt as to the 4 material facts, by setting forth conclusory allegations and unsubstantiated assertions, or by presenting but a scintilla of evidence. Little, 37 F.3d at 1075 (citations omitted). A. Breach of LA. R.S. § 6:291 Tri-State first argues that Scott breached his fiduciary duty to Tri-State under Louisiana Revised Statute § 6:291(B), which provides: A director or officer of a bank or bank holding company shall not be held personally liable to the corporation of the shareholders thereof for monetary damages unless the director or officer acted in a grossly negligent manner as defined in R.S. 6:24 or engaged in conduct which demonstrates a greater disregard of the duty of care than gross negligence, including intentional tortious conduct or intentional breach of his duty of loyalty. Additionally, the statute also provides that bank “officers and directors shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relation to their bank . . . and shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith.” LA. R.S. § 6:291(A). Here, Scott intentionally breached his duty of loyalty and duty of good faith when he admittedly stole funds belonging to or entrusted to Tri-State with the intent to defraud Tri-State.