Magee et al v. B H P Billiton Petroleum Properties (N A) L P
[…] Record Document 36-1 at 15. The Magees allege that Pesnell sent BHP, through certified mail, a certified copy of the trial court judgment in the Worley suit, a copy of the judgment of the Second Circuit Court 4 Article 137 reads, “If a mineral lessor seeks relief for the failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties, he must give his lessee written notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease.” La.