Magee et al v. B H P Billiton Petroleum Properties (N A) L P
[…] See id. at 20. For the reasons discussed herein, the Court agrees with BHP. i. Magees’ Claims Under Article 139 of the Mineral Code The Magees claim that BHP failed to respond to their April 14, 2015 demand for royalties within thirty days, and that its failure was willful and without reasonable grounds resulting in double damages, interest, and attorneys’ fees under Article 139 of the Mineral Code. La. R.S. § 31:139 provides: If the lessee pays the royalties due in response to the required notice, the remedy of dissolution shall be unavailable unless it be found that the original failure to pay was fraudulent. The court may award as damages double the amount of royalties due, interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee, provided the original failure to pay royalties was either fraudulent or willful and without reasonable grounds. In all other cases, such as mere oversight or neglect, damages shall be limited to interest on the royalties computed from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee if such interest is not paid within thirty days of written demand therefor. The Leases are the law between the parties, defining their respective legal rights and obligations. See Frey v. Amoco Prod. Co., 603 So. 2d 166, 172 (La. 1992). Parties are free to contract for any object that is lawful, possible, and determined or determinable. See La.