Taylor et al v. Warrior Energy Services Corp
[…] or alcohol testing in accordance with this Chapter, unless:
(1)
The results of that test were disclosed to any person other than
the employer or testing entity, an authorized employee or
agent of the employer or testing entity, the tested employee, or
Page 8 of 13
the tested prospective employee;
(2)
The information disclosed was based on a false test result or
a failure to comply with the provisions of this Chapter;
(3)
All elements of an action for defamation of character, libel,
slander, or damage to reputation or privacy as established by
statute or civil law, are satisfied.
La. R.S. 49:1012(B). However, as noted by Plaintiffs, this Court hold that Section 1012 is
inapplicable because the Louisiana Drug Testing Statute does not apply to SPC Rentals.
See La. R.S. 49:1002(E) (“Applicability. . . . This Chapter shall not apply to any person,
firm, or corporation engaged or employed in the exploration, drilling, or production of oil or
gas in Louisiana or its territorial waters.”). SPC Rentals’ argues that “even if [it] is not
mandated to comply with the statute, it certainly may elect to establish a program in
accordance with the statute and thereby receive the benefit of the limitation on defamation
claims related to carrying out its program.”