Taylor et al v. Warrior Energy Services Corp
[…] La. R.S. 49:1012(B). However, as noted by Plaintiffs, this Court hold that Section 1012 is inapplicable because the Louisiana Drug Testing Statute does not apply to SPC Rentals. See La. R.S. 49:1002(E) (“Applicability. . . . This Chapter shall not apply to any person, firm, or corporation engaged or employed in the exploration, drilling, or production of oil or gas in Louisiana or its territorial waters.”). SPC Rentals’ argues that “even if [it] is not mandated to comply with the statute, it certainly may elect to establish a program in accordance with the statute and thereby receive the benefit of the limitation on defamation claims related to carrying out its program.”