Taylor et al v. Warrior Energy Services Corp
[…] III. La. R.S. 23:633 Claim. Plaintiffs assert claims against SPC Rentals for penalties and damages arising from SPC Rentals’ failure to make timely payment of their salaries and day rates, as required by La. R.S. 23:633.” Record Document 11 at ¶ 37. Plaintiffs contend that SPC Rentals failed to pay base pay timely – “the appropriate payments were delayed by several weeks and sometimes by a month or more.” Id. at ¶¶ 41, 43. Plaintiff did not plead a tort claim for untimely wage payments. At the outset, the Court holds that neither Section 633(A) not 633(B)3 grant a private 3 La. R.S. 23:633 provides, in pertinent part: A. It shall be the duty of each employer subject to this Section to inform his employees at the time of hire what wages they will be paid, the Page 6 of 13 right of action for enforcement. “The amended act does not provide a private right of action to employees but an employer who violates [Section] 633(A) or (B) may be fined and, for subsequent violations, subject to imprisonment.”