D & G Holdings L L C v. Burwell et al
[…] the statutory preclusion of preliminary injunctive relief in this administrative process.
See V.N.A., 711 F.2d at 1034 (quoting Murray, 415 U.S. at 84). Plaintiff has not
demonstrated any unauthorized or outrageous behavior by an agency that would lead
to a virtual certainty of success on the merits. See id. Plaintiff’s allegations are not
Page 16 of 30
enough to justify the use of the All Writs Act to issue the injunctive relief Plaintiff
requests.
C.
5 U.S.C. § 705
Plaintiff states that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction to issue a status
quo injunction under 5 U.S.C. § 705, a provision of the APA. Record Document 10-1, p.
25. Section 705 provides:
When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the
effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such
conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent
irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case
may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ
to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to
postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or
rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
Plaintiff claims that this Court may preserve the status quo since this Court is potentially
a “reviewing court” to which Plaintiff may appeal after exhaustion of the administrative
process. Record Documents 1, pp. 41–42; 10-1, p. 25.