Anthony et al v. Petrohawk Energy Corp
[…] State “shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States …
as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State … from which they are taken.”
Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Epstein, 516 U.S. 367, 373, 116 S.Ct. 873, 877 (1996),
citing 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Federal courts may not “employ their own rules … in determining
the effect of state judgments,” but must “accept the rules chosen by the State from which
the judgment is taken.” Id.
C. RES JUDICATA
In Louisiana, the essential elements of res judicata are found in La. R.S. 13:4231,
which provides, in pertinent part:
6
“Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is
conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct
review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at
the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence
that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged
in the judgment.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive,
in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue
actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that
judgment.”
Louisiana courts have established that the following five elements must be
established for a finding that an action is precluded by res judicata: “(1) the judgment is
valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of