Bank of the West v. Prince et al
[…] §§ 9:3318-3330. Section 3318(A) generally provides that, in the event of default, a lessor
can file a collection action to recover accelerated rental payments and additional amounts
due and outstanding or that will become due in the future; or cancel the lease, recover
possession of the leased property, and recover liquidated damages contractually provided
for under the lease agreement. The remedies are not cumulative; a lessor cannot both
collect accelerated rental payments and also cancel the lease and recover possession of the
leased equipment.
Page 8 of 15
Additionally, § 3325, entitled “Recovery of liquidated damages,” provides that a
lessor can commence an ordinary proceeding to recover “amounts then due and owing
under the lease as well as such liquidated damages as may be provided under the lease
agreement.” La. R.S. 9:3325(A). However, a “court shall award liquidated damages to the
lessor only if it finds the amount thereof to be reasonable. If the court finds the amount
of liquidated damages to be unreasonable, or if there is no such stipulation, then the court
may, in its discretion, award liquidated damages to the lessor.” La. R.S. § 9:3325(B). A
survey of cases decided by Louisiana appellate courts suggests this reasonableness
determination is the central issue when a lease provision purports to award damages
calculated using future rental amounts.
In Cenval Leasing Corp. v. Nunnery, 577 So. 2d 1042 (La.