Franklin et al v. Regions Bank
[…] This Court has previously held that these are material issues of fact precluding summary
judgment as to Marceaux’s alleged contract [Doc. Nos. 153 and 154]. Marceaux’s motion
should be denied for that reason alone.
For a breach of contract claim, Plaintiffs must show (1) the obligor undertook to perform
an obligation, (2) that the obligor failed to perform its obligation, and (3) that the obligor’s
failure to perform damaged the obligee. Regions Insurance Inc. v. Alliance LAB Service, LLC,
293 So.3d 1218 (La. App. 4th Cir. 2020).
C.
Collateral Estoppel
Louisiana Revised Statute Section 13:4231(3) reads as follows:
5
Case 5:16-cv-01152-TAD-KDM Document 155 Filed 03/10/21 Page 6 of 7 PageID #: 3079
§ 4231. Res judicata
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is
conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other
direct review, to the following extent:
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is
conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to
any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was
essential to that judgment.
The required elements for collateral estoppel are (1) the parties must be identical, (2) the