In RE: Michael B Rennix
[…] 31
11-10786 - #102 File 10/04/16 Enter 10/05/16 08:42:01 Main Document Pg 31 of 38
The Court does note that Mr. Rennix was not under oath when he made these statements;
otherwise, these statements would clearly constitute perjury. Ms. Cabrera did not steal the
endorsed check from Mr. Rennix. As already discussed, the Court finds Mr. Rennix deposited the
check into his personal account and misappropriated these funds to his personal use.
This Court does not have criminal jurisdiction. However, it is possible Mr. Rennix has
committed a bankruptcy crime. 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) provides criminal penalties for a person who
“knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the
court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under title 11,
from creditors or the United States trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor.” The
Court notes that the Chapter 13 Trustee is an officer of the court charged with the control or custody
of property belonging to the estate of a debtor. The pre-petition cause of action held by the debtor,