Yor Wic Construction Co Inc v. Engineering Design Technologies Inc
[…] was its subcontractor, after rejection by the government, but yet had already submitted
other subcontractors for Yor-Wic’s scope of work.” Id. Therefore, the Court finds that YorWic’s equitable estoppel claim is WAIVED and more appropriately asserted in its answer
to EDT’s counterclaim as an affirmative defense. Accordingly, the Court finds that YorWic’s equitable estoppel claim should be DISMISSED. Therefore, EDT’s Motion for
Partial Judgment on the Pleadings as to Yor-Wic’s equitable estoppel claim is hereby
GRANTED.
E.
Impossibility of Performance.
La. Civ. Code art. 1873 introduces the defense of impossibility of performance. La.
Civ. Code art. 1873, com. (c). 5 La. Civ. Code art. 1873 provides in pertinent part that,
“[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event
that makes performance impossible. An obligor is, however, liable for his failure to
5
The Court recognizes that the Revision Comments to the Louisiana Civil Code are not
law. Nonetheless, these comments are instructive, as “they were presented together with
the proposed legislation and illuminate the understanding and intent of the legislators.”
Wartelle v.