Rosbottom v. Schiff
[…] Rosbottom contends that the decision by the bankruptcy court to close the
proceeding without ruling on the substance of the modification motion was error. In
essence, Rosbottom is requesting the Court to determine whether a motion to modify a
bankruptcy plan must be decided before the bankruptcy court enters a final decree order.
Under the facts of this case, the Court finds that the bankruptcy court’s procedural posture
in rendering moot Rosbottom’s motion to modify the Chapter 11 Reorganization Plan was
reasonable under the circumstances. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e), “[i]f the debtor is
an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but
before the completion of payments under the plan . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e). At the
hearing, the bankruptcy court deemed the testimony of Kim Thayer (“Thayer”) and Leslie
Page 10 of 12
Fox (“Fox”) to be credible and competent. Prior to April 19, 2016, Thayer was the chief