Franco v. Mabe Trucking Co Inc
[…] This proceeding illustrates the third scenario. Under Section 1631, this action shall proceed as if it had been filed in this Court on November 22, 2016, the date it was filed in the Eastern District of Texas. Proceeding under the legal fiction that Plaintiff commenced the action in this Court—a court of competent jurisdiction and venue—the first portion of Article 3462 applies: “Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” LA. CIV. CODE art. 3462. Thus, Plaintiff interrupted prescription on November 22, 2016, two days before his claims prescribed. Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.