Franco v. Mabe Trucking Co Inc
[…] This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained.” Plaintiff does not dispute that the prescriptive period commenced on November 24, 2015, the day of the alleged vehicular accident. Defendant argues further that, because Plaintiff commenced this action in an improper venue and failed to serve Defendant before the one-year prescriptive period elapsed, Plaintiff failed to interrupt prescription. Under LA. CIV. CODE art. 3462: “Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” Plaintiff does not dispute that he commenced the action in an improper venue and that he failed to serve Defendant within the one-year prescriptive period. Plaintiff argues, however, that North Carolina’s2 three-year statute of limitation, rather than LA. CIV. CODE art. 3492, applies. [Doc.