Franco v. Mabe Trucking Co Inc
[…] See id. Thus, the Court will apply Section 1631 and Article 3462. Finally, Defendant argues that applying Section 1631 would “eviscerate Louisiana law” because “a plaintiff asserting a claim arising in Louisiana could file in any improper venue to take advantage of a beneficial forum at the expense of a defendant and refrain from serving the [d]efendant until after the prescription period ran.” [Doc. No. 58, p. 4]. Presumably, Defendant refers to the latter portion of LA. CIV. CODE art. 3462, which provides, “If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant 7 “A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” FED. R. CIV. P. 3. 7 served by process within the prescriptive period.”