Franco v. Mabe Trucking Co Inc
[…] Id. Here, even assuming that the substantive law of North Carolina applies to the merits of this action, North Carolina law borrows Louisiana’s one-year prescriptive period which, in turn, bars Plaintiff’s claims. As Magistrate Judge Hayes opined when ruling on Plaintiff’s “Motion to Reconsider Venue Transfer”: Pursuant to N.C. General Statute § 1-21, “Where a cause of action arose outside of this State and is barred by the laws of the jurisdiction in which it arose, no action may be maintained in the courts of this State for the enforcement thereof, except where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a resident of this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-21. The Supreme Court of North Carolina has interpreted that statute as “a limited borrowing statute, operating to bar the prosecution in this State of all claims barred either in the state of their origin or in this State.” Little v.