Pikaluk v. Horseshoe Entertainment L P et al
[…] See
Record Document 123-33.
In fact, he has presented evidence of solicitations and
invitations from Caesars Entertainment that he received as late as February 2021. See id.
Piklauk also now points the Court to a “Defiant Trespass” policy/procedure set forth in
Horseshoe’s Guest Safety/Security Department Handbook. See Record Document 123-4
at 3 (Horseshoe 0052). The policy/procedure states:
DEFIANT TRESPASS
A person who has previously been ejected but who has returned to the
premises should be contacted and advised of their eviction status and
2
In March 2017, Section 27.4(A) provided, “Any licensee, permittee, or the casino
gaming operator may exclude or eject any person for any reason, except race, color, creed,
national origin, sex, or disability as defined in R.S. 51:2232(11).”
Page 11 of 18
Case 5:18-cv-00215-SMH-MLH Document 136 Filed 08/17/21 Page 12 of 18 PageID #: 2003
escorted off the property. If the patron refuses to leave, the security
supervisor will contact BCPD and have them arrested for trespassing.
Id.
“Duty is a question of law.”