Pikaluk v. Horseshoe Entertainment L P et al
[…] chattel is removed from one place to another with the intent to exercise control over it; 3)
possession of the chattel is transferred without authority; 4) possession is withheld from the
owner or possessor; 5) the chattel is altered or destroyed; 6) the chattel is used improperly;
or 7) ownership is asserted over the chattel.” Id. Pikaluk has again pointed this Court to
no case law analyzing a conversion claim in this context.
Conversely, the Horseshoe Defendants have sought dismissal of any remaining
claims – to include the conversion claim – pursuant to La. R.S. 27.27.4, which provides:
A.
Any licensee, permittee, or the casino gaming operator may exclude
or eject any person if such person engages in unlawful or disruptive
conduct. No licensee, permittee, or the casino gaming operator may
exclude or eject any person from a gaming establishment based upon
race, color, creed, national origin, sex, or disability as defined in R.S.
51:2232.
B.
Any licensee or casino gaming operator licensed pursuant to the
provisions of this Title, and any employee of a licensee or casino
gaming operator shall not be liable for any monetary damages or
any other remedy in any judicial proceeding as a result of the
exclusion or removal of any person for any reason, except race,
color, creed, national origin, sex, or disability as defined in R.S.
51:2232.
La. R.S. 27:27.4 (emphasis added). Pikaluk argues this statute is inapplicable because he
has not asserted any claims based on his exclusion from Horseshoe. The Court is
unconvinced as his case turns on his removal from Horseshoe due to the companywide
ban.