Fodge et al v. Trustmark National Bank et al
[…] See Record Document 84 at 7. 4 Section 3931, which “applies to any civil action or proceeding . . . in which the defendant does not make an appearance,” 50 U.S.C. § 3931(a), provides various protections to servicemembers (as defined under the SCRA)5 by imposing certain requirements on courts and plaintiff-creditors before default judgments can be entered against them.