Tellis et al v. LeBlanc et al
[…] belongings, including his mattress, in response to a perceived rule violation with no due process protections
or hearings. Rec. Doc. 1, p. 11.
4
45027
Page 2 of 8
II.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
A. Standard for Venue Transfer
A district court has the authority to transfer a case in the interest of justice to
another district in which the action might have been brought, regardless of whether venue
exists in the original forum.7 If venue is proper in the original forum, the transfer may be
made pursuant to Section 1404(a), which provides that, “[f]or the convenience of parties
and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any
other district or division where it might have been brought.”
It is undisputed that the Middle and Western Districts of Louisiana are districts in
which this action initially could have been brought.8 Therefore, the Court will consider
whether this action should be transferred to another judicial district under 28 U.S.C. §
1404(a).