Pickard et al v. Amazon.com Inc et al
[…] the operator of an online marketplace like Amazon is inconsistent with the Act’s legislative
purpose and Louisiana’s highest court’s most recent opinion on this issue.
9
Page 15 of 36
of whether it holds and transfers title. Considering the summary judgment evidence
presented, Amazon clearly meets this definition of a “distributor.” 10
B.
Is Amazon the Alter Ego of Jisell for Purposes of SellerManufacturer Liability under the LPLA?
Next, the Court considers whether summary judgment is appropriate on
Plaintiffs’ claim that Amazon is Jisell’s alter ego for purposes of the LPLA. La. R.S.
§ 9:2800.53(1)(d) provides four factors to apply in determining if a domestic seller is
the alter ego of an alien manufacturer: (i) “whether the seller is affiliated with the
alien manufacturer by way of common ownership or control;” (ii) “whether the seller
assumes or administers product warranty obligations of the alien manufacturer;” (iii)
“whether the seller prepares or modifies the product for distribution;” and (iv) “any
other relevant evidence.” La. R.S. § 9:2800.53(1)(d). While other federal district
courts appear to be divided on this issue, 11 the Court finds that this inquiry presents