Pickard et al v. Amazon.com Inc et al
[…] Page 8 of 36
must view all facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita
Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). There is no genuine
issue for trial – and thus a grant of summary judgment is warranted – when the
record as a whole “could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving
party[.]” Id.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
I.
Louisiana Products Liability Act
Under Louisiana law, the LPLA establishes the “exclusive theories of liability
for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.” La. R.S. § 9:2800.53. “A
claimant may not recover from a manufacturer for damage caused by a product on
the basis of any theory of liability that is not set forth in [the LPLA].” Id. As discussed
above, the LPLA defines “manufacturer” as including, “[a] seller of a product of an
alien manufacturer if the seller is in the business of importing or distributing the
product for resale and the seller is the alter ego of the alien manufacturer.” Id. §
(1)(d). In determining whether a seller is the alter ego of an alien manufacturer, the
LPLA directs courts to take into consideration: (i) “whether the seller is affiliated
with the alien manufacturer by way of common ownership or control;” (ii) “whether