Garner et al v. City of Many et al
[…] See Record Document 26 at ¶¶96-114. Their claims arise under 42 U.S.C. § 1985 and for civil conspiracy under § 1983. See id. The Garners recite a lengthy list of actions that they believe evidence a prior agreement amongst, inter alia, the DA’s office, the School Board, and law enforcement. See id. at ¶101. The DA’s Office counters, once again, that the basis for their alleged role in the conspiracy remains rooted in nonviable claims. See Record Document 5-1. Section 1985 prohibits conspiracies “for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1985. “To state a claim under § 1985(3), a plaintiff must allege: (1) a conspiracy involving two or more persons; (2) for the purpose of depriving, directly or indirectly, a person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the