Boudreaux et al v. St Mary Parish et al
[…] Id. In January 1974, defendants filed a motion seeking relief from the court’s 1970 order, which the court denied. Id. at 428-29. The Supreme Court granted certiorari to address “the extent of a district court’s authority in imposing a plan designed to achieve a unitary school system.” Id. at 429. However, before reaching the merits, the Court addressed defendants’ argument – raised for the first time in the Supreme Court 12 – that because the original student plaintiffs had graduated, and because the 11 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 provides: Whenever an action has been commenced in any court of the United States seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex or national origin, the Attorney General for or in the name of the United States may intervene in such action upon timely application if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance. In such action the United States shall be entitled to the same relief as if it had instituted the action. 12 See U.S. Parole Commission v. Geraghty, 445 U.S. 388, 400 n.7 (1980); Graves v. Walton County Bd. of Educ., 686 F.2d 1135, 1138 (5th Cir. 1982). Page 10 of 22 district court never certified the suit as a class action pursuant to Rule 23, the case was moot.