Rent-A-Center Inc v. Barker
[…] R. 54. Barker cites 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k)1 and LSA-R.S. 23:3032 as the state 1 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) states in pertinent part, "In any action or proceeding under this ... subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs 2 , a reasonable attorney's Based on the Plaintiff's citation to the State court statute is stated as "La. R.S. 23:." record in this proceeding, the Court will construe plaintiff's citation to be La. R.S. 23:303, which provides in pertinent part: A. A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter may file a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs. 1 and federal statutes which provide for an award of attorney's fees and expenses to Barker as the prevailing claimant. RAC argues that Barker's motion for fees is untimely in that: 1) it was filed after the deadline to amend the judgment under Fed. R. Civ.