Gaspard v. Our Lady of Lourdes Regional Medical Center Inc
[…] R. 56. 8 JCAHO standard. D. FDCA Plaintiff also alleges in her First Amended Complaint and proposed fourth amendment a cause of action under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), 21 U.S.C. 351, etseq. Plaintiff alleges that defendants' actions "are in violation of" the FDCA and that she is entitled to civil penalties and damages as a result of retaliatory actions as an "Informant" under the FDCA.3 R. 19, ¶26. Section 337 of the FDCA provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States. It is well settled that the FDCA creates no private right of action. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (restricting FDCA enforcement to suits by the United States); Scott v.