Superior Derrick Services L L C v. Lonestar 203 et al
[…] Moore, Moore’s Federal Practice §710.09 (3rd ed.). Counsel for Superior recognizes this rule, but argues that this is not the “ordinary case” because, in this case, the judgment is directly against the surety. Counsel further argues that a supersedeas bond is required here to protect Superior from the risk of the bonding company’s insolvency. What counsel for Superior ignores is that Fidelity International has been cast in judgment, not for any act or in action on its part but, rather, by operation of law as the surety on the bond. 28 U.S.C. § 2464(a).1 1 “Except in cases of seizures for forfeiture under any law of the United States, whenever a warrant of arrest or other process in rem is issued in any admiralty case, the United States marshal shall stay the execution of such process, or discharge the property arrested if the process has been levied, on receiving from the respondent or claimant of the property a bond or stipulation in double the amount claimed by the libellant, with sufficient surety, to be approved by the judge of the district court where the case is pending, or, in his absence, by the collector of the port, conditioned to answer the decree of the court in such case. Such bond or stipulation shall be returned to the court, and judgment or decree thereon, against both the principal and sureties, may be secured at the time of rendering the decree in the original case.” (Emphasis added). -4- The Court rejects Superior’s argument that this is not the “ordinary case”. In fact, this is very much the “ordinary case” because, ordinarily, the res will be released after bond is posted.