Chastant v. Prudential Insurance Co of America
[…] The Act sets forth the means by which a person may obtain access to public records. It also recognizes exceptions which restrict access to some records. Among the exceptions is La. R.S. 44:3(A)(1), relied upon by the mover in this case, which provides: A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly owned water districts of the state, which records are: (1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled, except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this Section; ... C. Whenever the same is necessary, judicial determination pertaining to compliance with this section or with constitutional law shall be made after a contradictory hearing as provided by law. An appeal by the state or an officer, agency, or department thereof shall be suspensive.... Louisiana courts considering the question have defined “criminal litigation” to be an adversarial contest begun by formal accusation and waged in judicial proceedings in the name of the State.