Braquet v. Tetra Applied Technologies L L C
[…] “A dispute is genuine if the evidence is sufficient for a reasonable jury to return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Tolan v. Cotton, 713 F.3d 299, 304 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing Poole v. City of Shreveport, 691 F.3d 624, 627 (5th Cir. 2012)). “A fact issue is material if its resolution could affect the outcome of the action.” Id. In that regard, all facts and inferences are construed in the light most favorable to non-movants. Id. Analysis Statute of Limitations The statute of limitations for maritime torts is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 30106 which provides that: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” 2 The Fifth Circuit uses one of two rules to determine when the statute of limitations begins to run. Armstrong v. Trico Marine, Inc., 923 F.2d 55, 58 (5th Cir. 1991). The “Time of Event Rule” applies “if some injury is discernable when the tortious act occurs.” Id. (citing Albertson v.