Smith v. St. Mary Parish Law Enforcement Center Staff et al
[…] amended pleadings. When the Court initially reviews petitioner’s original and
standardized Complaints, in the event that an amendment is necessary, the Court will
Order plaintiff to file an amended pleading. In so doing, the Court will instruct plaintiff
on the applicable standards governing his claims, noting the deficiencies of his
allegations, if any.
There is an additional reason for this Court's refusing to allow plaintiff to file his
amendments in this action. Because plaintiff is not a lawyer, he cannot file pleadings on
behalf of others, or in a representative capacity. See Title 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ("In all
courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally
or by counsel"), Gonzalez v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1021-22 (5th Cir. 1998) (The statute
does not permit representation by non-lawyers or unlicensed laymen), Thomas v. Estelle,
603 F.2d 488, 489 (5th Cir. 1979), Guajardo v. Luna, 432 F.2d 1324, 1324 (5th Cir. 1970)