Hussey et al v. Total Environmental Solutions Inc
[…] the provisions of the SDWA.” Robert W. Vinal, J.D. , Citizens’ Suits Under the Safe
Drinking Water Act, 67 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 95 (2002). The SDWA does not
create a private civil action under which damages can be recovered for violation of
a provision of the SDWA. Id. However, in addition to providing the EPA with the
power to bring administrative and civil actions against violators, the SDWA also
authorizes citizens’ civil actions where the government has failed to pursue an action
against a violator. See 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a)(1).
The SDWA’s citizens’ suits provision states that “any person may commence
a civil action on his own behalf against (1) any other person, including the United
States and any other government instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by
the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution, who is alleged to be in violation of any
requirement prescribed by or under the Safe Drinking Water Act; or (2) against the
EPA Administrator for alleged failure to perform any nondiscretionary act or duty
under the SDWA.” 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a). Thus, the citizens’ civil actions provisions
of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8, permit an individual to act as a “private attorney