Gill v. Petroleum Coordinators Inc et al
[…] Gill would require making an inference based on the evidence presented, which would result in different conclusions, depending on whether the evidence was viewed in the light most favorable to Mr. Gill or to PCI, since the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment that both address this same issue. Accordingly, whether PCI’s 33 Rogers v. City of San Antonio, 392 F.3d at 763. -17- failed to promptly rehire Mr. Gill is a disputed factual issue that must be left to the jury. Section 4312(d)(1) articulates two affirmative defenses, stating that an employer is not required to reemploy a person if “the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable” or if “the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.” The same statutory provision also states that “the employer shall have the burden of proving the impossibility or unreasonableness. . . or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.”