Gill v. Petroleum Coordinators Inc et al
[…] In support of his motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff argues that PCI violated three separate sections of USERRA, 38 U.S.C. §§ 4311, 4312, and 4313. (1) THE SECTION 4311 CLAIM Under 38 U.S.C. § 4311, USERRA is violated when an employer fails to reemploy a person returning from military service because of the employee’s status as a member of the uniformed services. Section 4311(a) states that “[a] person who is a member of. . . a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . reemployment. . . by an employer on the basis of that membership. . . .” Under Section 4311(c), “[a]n employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited [by Section 4311(a)] if the person’s membership. . . in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer’s action. . . .” The jurisprudence has interpreted the statute to mean that “military status is a motivating factor if the defendant relied on, took into account, considered, or conditioned its decision on that consideration.”17 Military 17 Coffman v.