Gill v. Petroleum Coordinators Inc et al
[…] It is also unrefuted that Mr. Gill was not offered an opportunity to work “in the field,” on a “special project,” on the “Deepwater Team,” or in management. However, no evidence was presented to show whether these positions were similar in seniority, status, and pay to the rig 44 Rec. Doc. 26-4 at 4. 45 Rec. Doc. 26-4 at 4. -25- administrator position that Mr. Gill occupied before his deployment. Therefore, there remains a disputed issue of material fact concerning whether Section 4313 was violated. PCI responded to the plaintiff’s argument concerning Section 4313 with references to the escalator principle that is codified in Section 4316. Under Section 4316, a service member reemployed in accordance with USERRA “is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.” When this principle is applied, an employee called away from work on military service receives, upon his return to the work place, the promotions, pay increases, and increased fringe benefits that similarly situated workers received while he was away rather than going back to the precise