Gill v. Petroleum Coordinators Inc et al
[…] Gill when he returned from Kuwait. Accordingly, Mr. Gill’s motion for summary judgment will be denied with regard to his Section 4311 claim, PCI’s motion for summary judgment will be granted with regard to Mr. Gill’s Section 4311 Claim, and any claim that Mr. Gill might have under Section 4311 will be dismissed. (2) THE SECTION 4312 CLAIM Under 38 U.S.C. § 4312, USERRA is violated when a service member meeting certain listed criteria is not rehired by his employer upon his return from active duty. Section 4312(a) states that “any person whose absence from a position of employment -14- is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter. . . .” if (1) the employee has given advance notice of his deployment, (2) the absence from work is for less than five years, and (3) the employee reports to the employer upon his return or submits an application for reemployment.