Batiste v. Quality Construction & Production L L C et al
[…] International Marine Terminals Partnership, 520 F.3d 409, 412 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. at 325). 7 Condrey v. Suntrust Bank of Ga., 431 F.3d 191, 197 (5th Cir. 2005). -4- operator is governed by Louisiana substantive law or the general maritime law. That inquiry necessarily requires a look at subject matter jurisdiction. 1. OCSLA Jurisdiction Over Claims Against H&P The Fifth Circuit has explained the scope of OCSLA jurisdiction as follows: The jurisdictional grant, contained in 43 U.S.C. §1349(b)(1), is very broad. With exceptions not relevant here, the statute provides that “the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals, or (B) the cancellation, suspension, or termination of a lease or permit under this subchapter. Tennessee Gas Pipeline v. Houston Casualty, Co., 87 F.3d 150, 154 (5th Cir. 1996). The Fifth Circuit uses a “but for” test to determine whether OCSLA provides a basis for federal court jurisdiction. Simms v.