Bellot v. Marine Surveys L L C
[…] The Court further ordered
Marine Surveys to respond to Plaintiff’s brief.
In their responses, both parties agree that the ORVA does not preclude
Plaintiff’s alleged seaman status because neither the M/V OMAS MESHACK nor the
M/V PRINCESS GERTRUDE were designated as “oceanographic research vessels”
by the United States Coast Guard. Thus, Plaintiff is not precluded from alleging that
6
he is a “seaman” for purposes of Chapter 301.
The parties further agree, however, that the vessels at issue in Plaintiff’s wage
claim were Nigerian, and therefore are excluded as “foreign vessels” under §
10301(c). Also, as provided by Marine Surveys, the vessels do not meet the voyage
requirements for the foreign vessel exception under § 10301(a) as they were not “on
a voyage between a port of the United States and a port in a foreign country,” nor “on
a voyage between a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and a port of the
United States on the Pacific Ocean.” 46 U.S.C. § 10301(a). Thus, as the work at issue
was on foreign vessels, Plaintiff’s wage claims under Chapter 301, in particular 46