Bellot v. Marine Surveys L L C
[…] a wage penalty provision which allows recovery of back wages and a penalty of two
days wages for each day the employer is late. These statutory provisions are intended
to protect seamen from harsh and unscrupulous actions by employers. Castillo v.
Spiliada Maritime Corp., 937 F.2d 240, 243 (5th Cir.1991). Additionally, these
statutes are designed to prevent, by their coercive effect, arbitrary refusals to pay
wages and to induce prompt payment when payment is possible. Griffin v. Oceanic
Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 572 (1982).
46 U.S.C. § 10101 provides the applicable definitions for Chapter 103 and
specifically states, “(3) ‘seaman’ means an individual (except scientific personnel, a
4
sailing school instructor, or a sailing school student) engaged or employed in any
capacity on board a vessel.” The reasoning behind § 10101's exclusion of crew
members engaged in oceanographic research is that, prior to 1965, some scientific
personnel were considered a member of the crew because they contributed to the
mission of the vessel even though their duties were scientific in nature. Those