Lebrun v. Baker Hughes Inc et al
[…] Cir.1997). When the moving party, has met its Rule 56(c) burden, the nonmoving
party, cannot survive a summary judgment motion by resting on the mere allegations
of its pleadings. “[T]he nonmovant must identify specific evidence in the record and
articulate the manner in which that evidence supports that party’s claim.” Johnson v.
Deep E. Tex. Reg'l Narcotics Trafficking Task Force, 379 F.3d 293, 301 (5th
Cir.2004).
III. Legal Analysis
Section 905(b) of the LHWCA grants covered maritime workers an exclusive
remedy against a “vessel” for injuries caused by the vessel's negligence. See 33
U.S.C. § 905(b). The Act defines “vessel” broadly to include both the physical vessel
on which the worker was injured and “said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent,
operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 902(21). As the operator of the DEEPWATER CHAMPION, Transocean moves
the Court to find that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact that
Transocean’s negligence did not substantially cause and/or contribute to Plaintiff’s
lumbar injuries and resulting surgery.
5