Simar v. Tetra Technologies Inc et al
[…] The court recognized
that LOIA applies to “agreements to perform work in connection with plugging and
abandoning the wells at issue” and therefore must “apply to a nonproducing well.”
Id. at 746 (citing La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(C) (including plugging or “any act
collateral thereto” as activities pertaining to a well)). Ultimately, the court concluded
that a contract for salvaging a decommissioned platform is collateral to plugging or
decommissioning the well because the regulations generally require the removal of
an oil platform in connection with a decommissioning operation. See 30 C.F.R. §
250.1703 (listing general requirements for decommissioning) (“When your facilities
are no longer useful for operations, you must ... [r]emove all platforms and other
facilities, except as provided in §§ 250.1725(a) and 250.1730....”). Id. Thus, the court
20
held that because the contract for salvaging the platform from a decommissioned oil
well has a sufficient nexus to a well under LOIA, the indemnity obligations at issue
would be voided.
CB&I contends that Tetra Technologies’ rule that a contract for salvaging a