Le Talley-Ho Construction Co v. John Deere Construction & Forestry Co et al
[…] C.C.P. art. 2520, et seq., breach of contract,
breach of warranties and negligence against John Deere and Doggett; (2) “breach of
duties”1 against Gallagher and Romero; and, (3) breach of contract against Great
American. John Deere filed a Notice of Removal on September 25, 2015 asserting
that this Court has diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) and § 1441. In the
Removal Notice, John Deere acknowledged that Romero is a resident of Louisiana
1
Although Plaintiff did not state with specificity the alleged claims against Gallagher and
Romero, the Court notes La.Rev.Stat. § 9:5606(A), which provides the time lines for filing an
action for damages against any insurance agent or broker states in part, “whether based upon tort,
or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services.”
2
and is therefore non-diverse, but argued that because Plaintiff’s claims against
Romero, one of the insurance defendants, were “fraudulently misjoined” with
Plaintiff’s claims against John Deere and Doggett, the “Redhibition Defendants,”