Mitchell et al v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc et al
[…] Dictionary Fifth Edition (providing that a "signature may be written by hand, printed, stamped,
typewritten, engraved, photographed, or cut from one instrument and attached to another . . . it being
immaterial with what kind of instrument a signature is made."); Rainey v. Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 35
So.3d 215, 225-226 (La. 2010) (affirming that "[i]n the absence of a statute prescribing the method of
affixing a signature, it may be written by hand, printed, stamped, typewritten, engraved, or by various
other means."); UCC § 3-401 ("a signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or
machine. . . ). Pursuant to this authority, it appears that the Court may consider the plaintiffs' affidavits.
The ruling on this Motion is the same, however, even if the affidavits are not considered.
9
Louisiana law therefore provides a cause of action against Arceneaux.