D I S H Network L L C v. W L A J - T V L L C
[…] Id. at 120. Based on this language, the court held that “the leases automatically terminated upon defendants’ failure to make delay rental payments.” Id. at 125. In other words, the court interpreted “null and void” in that specific context to have the effect of cancelling the agreement.5 The UCC recognizes “cancellation” as yet another distinct end for a contract. UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-106 (“‘Cancellation’ occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of “termination” except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.”). 5 16 A contract that is “null” has “no legal effect” and is “without binding force.”