Blaze, Jr. v. McMoRan Oil & Gas L L C et al
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio, 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)). 15 Hetzel v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 50 F.3d 360, 362 n.3 (5th Cir. 1995); see also Calais v. Theriot, 589 F. App’x 310, 311 (5th Cir. 2015) (per curiam). 16 See Eversley v. MBank Dallas, 843 F.2d 172, 174 (5th Cir. 1988). 17 See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1333(a)(1) (“The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf[.]”); 1349(b) (“[T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with ... any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals ... or which