Mack Energy Co v. Red Stick Energy, LLC et al
[…] 43 Celotex, 477 U.S. at 332–33.
44 Id.
45 Celotex, 477 U.S. at 332–33, 333 n.3.
46 Id.; see also First National Bank of Arizona, 391 U.S. at 289.
7
“[U]nsubstantiated assertions are not competent summary judgment evidence.
The party opposing summary judgment is required to identify specific evidence in the
record and to articulate the precise manner in which that evidence supports the claim.
‘Rule 56 does not impose upon the district court a duty to sift through the record in search
of evidence to support a party’s opposition to summary judgment.’” 47
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Louisiana Civil Code article 2652 provides, “[w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the
debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid
for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” 48 Comment (d) to
article 2652 provides “[t]his Article is inapplicable to transactions that do not, in fact,
import a sale, such as pignorative contracts.” 49,50,51 Louisiana Civil Code article 2439
defines a sale a “a contract whereby a person transfers ownership of a thing to another for