Mack Energy Co v. Red Stick Energy, LLC et al
[…] agreed (1) to release all claims against the Burnetts, (2) not to execute any judgment against Red
Stick and the Burnetts, and (3) to pay the attorneys’ fees of Red Stick and Burnett in this litigation.
The Gunther Parties filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that the settlement
agreement created a right of litigious redemption2 under Louisiana law such that the Gunther
Parties could extinguish their debt to Red Stick by paying to Mack the attorneys’ fees and costs
incurred by Mack for its representation of Red Stick and Burnett from the date of the assignment
2
Louisiana Civil Code article 2652 provides that “[w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his
obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of
assignment.”
4
(October 16, 2018) to the date of demand for litigious redemption (November 12, 2018). The
district court agreed that Red Stick and Burnett had assigned “litigious rights” and found that the
Gunther Parties were prompt in making known their intent to exercise the right of litigious