Le v. Unum Life Insurance Co of America
[…] Hospital Service District No. 2 shall be automatically the Vice Chairman of the Trustees. . . . The person who shall be
the Secretary of the Hospital Service District No. 2 shall act as Secretary of the Trustees.”).
167
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2343(F)(3) (“In the case of persons appointed by the governing authority of the
beneficiary or by the governor, as the case may be, such persons shall be appointed for a term not in excess of six
years, and shall be subject to removal for cause, as aforesaid, by or at the will of the beneficiary.”)
168
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2341(C) (“[T]he governing authority of the beneficiary shall have the power to veto all
or part of the proposed bylaws.”)
169
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2343(D) (“Meetings of the trustees of all public trusts shall be open to the public and
the records of all public trusts shall be public records to the same extent as is required by law for the beneficiary.”)
27
Commission.170