Sierra et al v. Halliburton Energy Services Inc et al
[…] persuasive, although not controlling. Louisiana Power and Light Co. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co.,
493 So.2d 1149, 1158 (La. 1986); HPC Biologicals, Inc. v. UnitedHealthcare of Louisiana, Inc.,
194 So.3d 784, 792-93 (La.App. 2016). To properly plead the elements of a claim under Section
122, a plaintiff must allege that a defendant conspired with another party. Dussouy v. Gulf Coast
Inv. Corp., 660 F.2d 594, 602 (5th Cir. 1981). 12 To satisfy the conspiracy element, a plaintiff must
show “that the defendants engaged in concerted action, defined as having ‘a conscious
11
La. R.S. 51:122 provides, “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal.” La. R.S. 51:123 provides, “No person
shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine, or conspire with any other person to monopolize
any part of the trade or commerce within this state.”
12
For purposes of federal law, a corporation cannot conspire with its officers or employees. Dussouy