Sierra et al v. Halliburton Energy Services Inc et al
[…] Illinois Cent.
R. Co., 385 F.3d 568, 572 (5th Cir. 2004). In this matter, Plaintiffs LOS and Richard Sierra and the
Auditor employed by Halliburton are all citizens of Louisiana. [Doc. No. 53 at 8-11]. Accordingly,
unless the Auditor was improperly joined, there is an absence of diversity between the parties.
To establish improper joinder, a removing party must prove either actual fraud in the
pleading of jurisdictional facts, or the “inability of the plaintiff to establish a cause of action against
3
See also 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (“A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which
any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
jurisdiction of such court.”)
4
The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the amount in controversy is satisfied
for purposes of diversity jurisdiction in this matter. [See Doc. No. 55 at 6-8].
Page 5 of 21
the non-diverse party in state court.” Smallwood at 573 (quoting Travis v.