White Hat et al v. Landry et al
[…] (Doc. 30-1 at 5 (citing Champagne v. Jefferson Parish Sheriff’s Office, 188 F.3d 312, 314 (5th
Cir. 1999)).)
The Attorney General argues that because sovereign immunity has not been waived, Ex
Parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 155-56 (1908) provides the only means by which Plaintiffs could
13
Case 6:20-cv-00983 Document 48 Filed 07/30/20 Page 14 of 34 PageID #: 533
seek prospective injunctive relief against state officials. (Doc. 30-1 at 5.) Applying the Ex Parte
Young exception, the Attorney General argues that
Plaintiffs plead no specific acts by Attorney General Landry, but point to Article
62 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure as providing the Attorney General
with authority to “exercise[] supervision over all district attorneys in the state” and
“institute a prosecution . . . for the assertion or protection of the rights and interests
of the State.”
(Doc. 30-1 at 6 (citing Doc. 1 at ¶ 30.) The Attorney General points out that Article 62 of the
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure is limited by the Louisiana Constitution. Specifically, that
although Article V Section 26(B) provides that a district attorney “shall have charge of every