White Hat et al v. Landry et al
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs point to the fact that the Louisiana
Constitution of 1974 makes the Attorney General,
the chief legal officer of the state with authority to advise and assist in the
prosecution of any criminal case at the request of district attorneys in the state, and
to institute, prosecute, or intervene in any criminal action or proceeding, or
supersede any attorney representing the state in any civil or criminal action, for
cause and with judicial authorization.
(Doc. 34 at 4-5.) In addition, Plaintiffs cite the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 62
that states “the attorney general shall exercise supervision over all district attorneys in the state.”
(Doc. 34 at 5.)
Plaintiffs highlight that the Attorney General has previously declared it would
“vigorously defend” this litigation because the “state has an obvious and compelling reason to
protect vital infrastructure from criminal trespass, damage, or possible attack.” (Doc. 34 at 5