Abell et al v. Corps of Engineers
[…] associated with the appeal,” the regulation recommends that “[f]or permit denials and
declined permit appeals, any site investigation should be scheduled in conjunction
with the appeal review conference, where practicable.” §§ 331.7(e); 331.7(c).
Once the RO completes his or her review, the Division Engineer makes a final
decision on the merits of the RFA. § 331.7(a). “The Division Engineer will normally
make a final decision on the merits within 90 days of the receipt of an acceptable RFA
unless any site visit is delayed pursuant to § 331.7(c).” § 331.8. If the site visit is
delayed, the Division Engineer will make a final decision within 30 days of the visit.
Id. “In no such case will a site visit delay extend the total appeal process beyond
twelve months from the date of receipt of an acceptable RFA.” 1 Id.
The Government misconstrues the timing requirement for an RFA decision, stating,
“the Corps has until November 2023 to complete its … determination of Plaintiffs’ appeal.”
1
Page 3 of 16
Upon the completion of the administrative appeal process, the Division