Abell et al v. Corps of Engineers
[…] involved with, the preparation, review or decision making of the action being
appealed. The RO will be independent and impartial in reviewing any appeal.” §
331.3(b). Rather than demonstrating that the appeals process is “predetermined,”
Additionally, Plaintiffs argue that their initial permit was denied due to the District
Engineer’s bias. The District Engineer’s alleged bias, however, is irrelevant at this stage of
the Court’s inquiry into futility because the District Engineer has no role in the appeals
review process. 33 C.F.R. § 331.7. (“The appeal process will normally be conducted by the
RO … The division engineer may participate in the appeal process as the division engineer
deems appropriate. The division engineer will make the appeal decision on the merits of the
appeal, and provide any instruction, as appropriate, to the district engineer.”).
10
Page 14 of 16
the Corps’ regulation takes measures to ensure that appeals are impartial. 11 Thus,
Plaintiffs have failed to make a showing that the Corps’ appeal process is futile.
All told, Plaintiffs’ concerns of delay, bias, and futility, do not outweigh the