Abell et al v. Corps of Engineers
[…] prison were validly and correctly applied to petitioner, requiring administrative
review through a process culminating with the Attorney General would be to demand
a futile act”) (citing Houghton v. Shafer, 392 U.S. 639, 640 (1968) (quotations
omitted)).
Moreover, Plaintiffs’ selective reading of the Corps’ appeal process does not
“confirm futility.” Pursuant to the Corps’ regulations, “[t]he division engineer has
the authority and responsibility for administering a fair, reasonable, prompt, and
effective administrative appeal process.” § 331.3(a). Additionally, the RO who assists
the Division Engineer with the appeals process, “will not perform, or have been
involved with, the preparation, review or decision making of the action being
appealed. The RO will be independent and impartial in reviewing any appeal.” §
331.3(b). Rather than demonstrating that the appeals process is “predetermined,”
Additionally, Plaintiffs argue that their initial permit was denied due to the District
Engineer’s bias. The District Engineer’s alleged bias, however, is irrelevant at this stage of