Abell et al v. Corps of Engineers
[…] twelve months from the date of receipt of an acceptable RFA.” 1 Id.
The Government misconstrues the timing requirement for an RFA decision, stating,
“the Corps has until November 2023 to complete its … determination of Plaintiffs’ appeal.”
1
Page 3 of 16
Upon the completion of the administrative appeal process, the Division
Engineer will either issue a letter confirming the initial permit denial, or the Division
Engineer will remand the matter to the District Engineer to issue a revised permit
decision consistent with the Division Engineer’s decision. §§ 331.10(a); 331.10(b).
Accordingly, the Corps’ final decision on the permit is either the Division Engineer’s
letter affirming the permit denial, or the District Engineer’s “decision made pursuant
to the division engineer’s remand of the appealed action.” Id. Only when a final
Corps decision has been made may the affected party file legal action in federal court
based on a permit denial. § 331.12 (emphasis added).
II.
Factual Background and Procedural History
Plaintiffs allege that in 2017 they found what may be “the largest gold