Abell et al v. Corps of Engineers
[…] 331.12 in this rule to make it explicit that persons dissatisfied with permit decisions
must avail themselves of the administrative appeal process established in this rule,
and have received a final Corps decision on the merits of the appeal, prior to seeking
redress in the Federal courts”).
While this may have been the Corps’ intent, it is not what the regulations
actually say. Section 331.12 provides that, “[t]he appellant is considered to have
exhausted all administrative remedies when a final Corps permit decision is made in
accordance with § 331.10.” Section 331.10 states that “the final Corps decision on a
permit application is the initial decision to issue or deny a permit, unless the
applicant submits an RFA, and the division engineer accepts the RFA, pursuant to
this Part.” Final agency action for purposes of the APA is therefore the initial permit
decision unless an RFA is timely filed and accepted.
Plaintiffs argue that because the regulation does not require parties to file an
administrative appeal, exhaustion is not jurisdictional. [Doc. 15, p. 5].