Abell et al v. Corps of Engineers
[…] permits. § 1334(a). Congress delegated the authority to approve or deny dredging
permits to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (the “Corps”). Id. Permit applications
are generally reviewed by the Corps district in which the proposed dredging would
Page 1 of 16
occur.
§ 1344(a); 33 C.F.R. § 323.3(a).
After notice and opportunity for public
comment, the Corps may issue a permit if it “determines that the activities … are
similar in nature, will cause only minimal adverse environmental effects when
performed separately, and will have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the
environment.” § 1344(e)(1); § 323.6. If the proposed discharge complies with these
guidelines, the Corps “will grant the permit unless issuance would be contrary to the
public interest.” § 323.6(a).
If the permit is denied, the applicant may appeal through the Corps’
administrative appeal process, which is governed by 33 C.F.R. § 331. To
administratively appeal a permit denial, the applicant must submit a Request for