SHAW v. 500516 NB LTD et al
[…] Defs. Mem., Attachs. 1, 2 & 3, Traffic Accident Report, Incident Report, Supplemental Certificate of Death. The Plaintiff objects to the "police reports" because they are not supported by affidavits and constitute inadmissible hearsay. Pl.'s Resp. at 1. The Plaintiff is correct. Maine Rule of Evidence 803(8)(B) clarifies that a police report does not fall within an exception to the hearsay rule and 29-A M.R.S. § 2251(7) states that an accident report made by an investigating officer and the 48-hour report "may not be admitted in evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of the accident." As neither document would be admissible at trial, neither may be considered at summary judgment.