RAYNES v. MAINE, STATE OF
[…] The Superior Court concluded that Raynes's petition for post-conviction review was untimely under state law. (See Doc. No. 1- 2 at 2.) It also noted that under the statute of limitations for state post-conviction petitions Raynes could not rely on 15 M.R.S. § 2128(5)(B). (Id.) Subsection B permits the filing of post-conviction petitions one year from the "date on which the constitutional right, state or federal, asserted was initially recognized by the Law Court or the Supreme Court of the United States, if the right has been newly recognized by that highest court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review." 15 M.R.S. § 2128(5)(B). The Superior Court justice observed that the only case cited by Raynes that fell within this one-year window of opportunity was Cunningham v. California, 549 U.S.270 (2007). (Id.) Cunningham was an `outgrowth' of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), Blakely v.