HINTON v. OUTBOARD MARINE CORPORATION et al
[…] Court interpreted the combined effect of 14 M.R.S. section 156 and section 221 as
adopting comparative negligence principles found in the Restatement (Second) of
Torts § 401A, comment n. Id. at 287-88. The Court is not convinced that there is
any daylight between admiralty law and Maine state law in the substantive law of
products liability and comparative negligence principles.
There is, however, one difference. Under Maine law, if a plaintiff’s negligence
is equal to or greater than the defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff’’s claim is
barred. 14 M.R.S. § 156 (“If such claimant is found by the jury to be equally at
fault, the claimant may not recover”). Under admiralty law, comparative negligence
appears to be a pure comparative negligence, allowing the plaintiff to recover even if
he is more than fifty percent responsible. See Schoenbaum § 5.7; United States v.
Reliable Transfer Co., 421 U.S. 397 (1975). Thus, the Court is confused as to why