HINTON v. OUTBOARD MARINE CORPORATION et al
[…] argument about his comparative negligence be limited to whether he assumed the
risk of injury by “voluntarily and unreasonably proceeding to encounter a danger
known to him.” Pl.’s Mot. at 2-3.
The Court analyzes the status of Maine law because—as just discussed—it is
congruent with the federal common law. Generally, under Maine’s comparative
negligence statute, a person suffering damage “as a result partly of that person’s
own fault” may still proceed against a defendant, but his recovery will be limited by
his own “share in the responsibility for the damage.” 14 M.R.S. § 156.
Maine law
defines the plaintiff’s fault as “negligence, breach of statutory duty or other act or
omission that would, apart from [section 156], give rise to the defense of
contributory negligence.” 14 M.R.S. § 156; Austin, 471 A.2d at 283. “Contributory
negligence is generally unreasonable behavior by a plaintiff before or concurrent
with the injury imposed by the defendant.” Walter v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 748
A.2d 961, 969-70 (Me. 2000) (describing the difference between contributory