USA v. BAXTER
[…] Since its alleged failure to prosecute is the only factual basis for Mr. Baxter‟s claims that the Government interfered with K1MAN transmissions, the Court dismisses those claims for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. C. Count II: Allegations Relating to Radio License Renewal 1. 12(b)(1): Lack of Subject-Matter Jurisdiction The remainder of Mr. Baxter‟s claims relate to his license renewal application. The Government argues that the Court also lacks subject-matter 8 jurisdiction over those claims. 47 U.SC. § 402 sets forth the process for judicial review of Commission orders and decisions. It says that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.” The cross-referenced statute provides that “[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—(1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of Title 47.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342. The exception to section 402(a) in subsection 402(b) provides: Appeals may be taken from decisions and orders of the Commission to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in any of the following cases: (1) By any applicant for a construction permit or station license, whose application is denied by the Commission. (2) By any applicant for the renewal or modification of any such instrument or authorization whose application is denied by the commission. . . . (6) By any other person who is aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the Commission granting or denying any application described in paragraphs . . . (1) [and] (2) . . . of this subsection.” In explanation of this framework, courts have held that the D.C. Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over reviews of Commission licensing decisions. WHDH, Inc. v. United States, 457 F.2d 559, 560-61 (1st Cir. 1972); Biltmore Forest Broadcasting FM, Inc. v.