USA v. BAXTER
[…] 2) willful or malicious interference with other radio transmissions in violation of 47
C.F.R. § 97.101(d); and 3) communications in which an amateur licensee has a
pecuniary interest in violation of 47 C.F.R. § 97.113(a)(3). Gov’t’s Reply at 1, 7.
1.
Violation of 47 U.S.C. § 308 – Failure to Respond to an
FCC Inquiry
a.
The Legal Background
The holder of an FCC station license is subject to numerous ongoing
requirements under the Act, including the obligation to provide further written
statements to the FCC on request. See 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (“The Commission, at any
time after the filing of such original application and during the term of any such
license, may require from an applicant or licensee further written statements of fact
to enable it to determine whether such original application should be granted or
denied or such license revoked”). Under 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B), the Act authorizes
the FCC to impose monetary forfeiture penalties for willful or repeated failure to
comply with the provisions of the Act or of any FCC-issued rule, regulation, or
order.
The base forfeiture amount for failure to respond to an FCC inquiry is
23