USA v. BAXTER
[…] FCC, 158
F.3d 1118, 1123 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 302a(a)).
The FCC is
statutorily authorized to assess a forfeiture against “[a]ny person who is determined
by the Commission . . . to have . . . willfully or repeatedly failed to comply
substantially with the terms and conditions of any license, permit, certificate, or
other instrument or authorization issued by the Commission” or who “willfully or
20
repeatedly failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule,
regulation, or order issued by the Commission under this chapter . . . .” 47 U.S.C. §
503(b)(1). In determining the forfeiture amount, the Act sets forth several factors
that must be considered, including the “nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity
of the violation” and the violator’s “degree of culpability, any history of prior
offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. §
503(b)(2)(E).
Pursuant to the Act, the Government may bring suit in the district court of
the district where “the person . . . has [his] principal operating office or in any