USA v. BAXTER
[…] request and granted him additional time within which to respond. But Mr. Baxter
26
again stonewalled the FCC.
The Court concludes that the undisputed facts
surrounding the FCC’s requests for information and Mr. Baxter’s willful and
repeated failure to provide such facts entitles the Government to a monetary
forfeiture pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) and 503(b)(1)(B).
c.
The Forfeiture Amount
The only remaining question is the amount of the forfeiture.
The FCC
assessed a forfeiture in the amount of $3,000 pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B)
and 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a). In imposing its $3,000 base penalty to Mr. Baxter, the FCC
considered the statutorily required factors, including “the nature, circumstances,
extent, and gravity of the violation, and with respect to the violator, the degree of
culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as
justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(5); see also
Forfeiture Order at 3. Accordingly, the forfeiture amount is “within the agency’s
guidelines and reasonable on its face.” United States v. Neely, 595 F. Supp. 2d 662,
667 (D.S.C. 2009).