SCOVIL et al v. FEDEX GROUND PACKAGE SYSTEM INC
[…] the Employment Practices chapter (Chapter 7) of Title 26, Maine’s Labor and
Industry code. (Sections 626 and 629 appear in the same subchapter, Wages
and Medium of Payment, whereas section 664 appears in the Minimum Wages
In Cormier, the Law Court did not even list what the economic realities factors were.
Thus, I cannot rely upon FXG’s stipulation that a particular test applies when the stipulation
is limited to the certification dispute. If at trial I concluded that a different test applied, I might
find that certification had been improvident.
4
5
7
subchapter.) Section 626 has its own definition of “employee.” It means “any
person who performs services for another in return for compensation, but does
not include an independent contractor.”
26 M.R.S.A. § 626.
That is not a
particularly helpful definition, and not very different from section 663’s
definition for a section 664 employee as “any individual employed or permitted
to work by an employer,” where “employ” in turn is defined as “to suffer or
permit to work.”