FRIENDS OF MERRYMEETING BAY et al v. OLSEN et al
[…] 131.12. According to the EPA’s Water Quality Standards Handbook:
No activity is allowable under the antidegradation policy which would
partially or completely eliminate any existing use whether or not that
use is designated in a State’s water quality standards. . . . Water
quality should be such that it results in no mortality and no significant
A UAA is defined as “a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the
attainment of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors as
described in § 131.10(g).” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(g).
4
An existing use is defined as “those uses actually attained in the water body on or after
November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” 40 C.F.R. §
131.3(e).
3
8
growth or reproductive impairment of resident species. Any lowering of
water quality below this full level of protection is not allowed.
EPA Water Quality Standards Handbook §4.4.2 (2nd ed. 2007). Even where the