FRIENDS OF MERRYMEETING BAY et al v. OLSEN et al
[…] plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and
enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in
the exercise of his authority under this chapter.
***
It is the further policy of Congress that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
supersede or abrogate rights to quantities of water which have been established by
any State. Federal agencies shall co-operate with State and local agencies to develop
comprehensive solutions to prevent, reduce and eliminate pollution in concert with
programs for managing water resources.
33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) & (g). Section 1370 provides:
Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall (1)
preclude or deny the right of any State . . . to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or
limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting
control or abatement of pollution; except that if an effluent limitation, or other
limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of
performance is in effect under this chapter, such State . . . or political subdivision or
interstate agency may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other
limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of
performance which is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation,
effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance
13
C. Implied Conflict Preemption
Conflict preemption occurs where there is an actual conflict between federal
and state law ― when “compliance with both federal and state regulations is a
physical impossibility,” Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132,