FRIENDS OF MERRYMEETING BAY et al v. OLSEN et al
[…] life.2 Class A and GPA water must be “natural,” which is defined as “living in, or as
if in, a state of nature not measurably affected by human activity.” 38 M.S.R.A. §
466(9) (2001). Class B requires that the habitat be “unimpaired,” which is defined
as “without a diminished capacity to support aquatic life.” 38 M.R.S.A. § 466(11).
B. Revision of Water Quality Standards
When a state revises an existing water quality standard or adopts a new
standard, the state must submit the revised or new standard to the EPA. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1313(c)(2)(A). The revised or new standard must state the designated uses of the
navigable waters involved and provide the water quality criteria for the waters
involved based upon the designated uses. “Revised standards shall be established
taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation
of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes . . . .” Id. Pursuant to the CWA and its
implementing regulations, the Maine legislature has established a water
All of the pertinent classifications at issue require that the waters be of such quality that
they are suitable for the designated uses of:
2